8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Web Smart PoE Switch with 2 Shared Fibre Optics SFP Ports

8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Web Smart PoE Switch with 2 Shared Fibre Optics SFP Ports
Product Code: GSD-802PS

Price: R3,908.25

 

Generic Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base- T, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX / LX
  • 8 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 2 mini-GBIC / SFP slots, shared with Port-7 and Port-8
  • Each Switching ports support auto-negotiation-10/20, 100/200 and 1000/2000Mbps
  • Auto-MDI / MDI-X detection on each RJ-45 port supports CSMA / CD protocol
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • 8K MAC address table, automatic source address learning and ageing
  • 16Gbps switch fabric, non-blocking switch architecture
  • 9K Jumbo Frame supports all speed (10/100/1000Mbps)

Power Over Ethernet

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
  • All Copper ports with IEEE 802.3af injector built-in
  • Supports 48V DC, 15.4-watts PoE power output to 8 IEEE 802.3af compliant Powered Devices
  • Power feeding On / Off and priority configuration
  • Power Limit function for PoE power management
  • Powered Device Auto Detection
  • LED PoE Status Monitoring

Layer-2 Switching

  • Supports Port-based and IEEE 802.1Q VLAN function, up to 64 VLAN groups
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid-Spanning Tree protocol supported
  • Link Aggregation supports static mode and LACP (IEEE 802.3ad) – up to 4 Trunk groups, each trunk with up to a maximum of 8 ports

Multicast

  • IGMP Snooping for multicast filtering, supports v1 and v2
  • IGMP Query Mode supports for multimedia application

Quality of Service

  • 4 QoS classes per port
  • Traffic class assignment based on IEEE 802.1p tag, or DSCP field
  • Multicast and Broadcast Storm Control as well as Flooding Control

Security

  • Port Mirroring supports dedicated port monitoring
  • IEEE 802.1X Port-based access control, RADIUS Server Authentication
  • Static MAC Address assigns destination MAC address at specific port

Management

  • Remote Web management interface
  • Firmware upgrade through Web interface
  • Cable Diagnostics technology
  • Supports SNMPv1 with RFC-1213 / 1573-Interface group and RMON Group 1 (Statistics)
  • SNMP Trap
  • Supports PLANET Smart-DISCOVERY Utility for deploy management

HARDWARE

Hardware Version Version 2
Copper Ports 8 10/ 100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI / MDI-X ports
SFP / mini-GBIC Slots 2 SFP interfaces, shared with Port-7 and Port-8
PoE Power Output 48V DC, 15.4W, 350mA (Pin 1, 2, 3, 6)
PoE Power Budget 123.2 watts
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 16Gbps / non-blocking
Switch Throughput 11.9Mpps
Address Table 8K MAC address table with auto learning function
Share Data Buffer Built-in 176K bytes chip buffer
Flow Control Back pressure for Half-Duplex
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full-Duplex
Jumbo Frame Up to 9K Bytes (Disable, 4K, 9K)
LED Power, 1000 Link / Act, 10/100 Link / Act per port
Dimensions (W x D x H) 330 x 155 x 43.5 mm
Weight 1.8 kg
Power Requirements 100 – 240VAC, 50 – 60Hz, Auto-sensing
Power Consumption 140 watts / 477.4 BTU
Temperature Operating: 0~50 degrees C
Storage: -10~70 degrees C
Humidity Operating:10~90%, Storage: 5~95% (non-condensing)
Layer 2 functions
Management Interface Web Browser, SNMPv1, v2c monitor and SNMP Trap
Port Configuration
Port disable/enable.
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection.
Flow control disable / enable.
VLAN Port-Based / IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Based VLAN
Up to 64 VLAN groups
Link Aggregation Supports 4 groups of 8-Port trunk
IEEE 802.3ad LACP
QoS Traffic classification based on 802.1p priority, DSCP field in IP Packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1 / v2) Snooping, up to 64 multicast Groups
SNMP MIBs RFC-1213 MIB-2
RFC-1573-Interface MIB
RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1)
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit 1000Base-SX / LX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1d Spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
Network Media 10Base-T-UTP / STP category 3, 4 or 5 cable
100Base-TX-UTP / STP category 5 cable
1000Base-T-UTP / STP category 5e / 6 cable
1000Base-SX/LX
• 62.5 / 125µm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 220m
• 50 / 125µm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 550m 1000Base-LX
• 9 / 125µm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 120km (Vary on SFP Module)