Media Gigabit UTP to Gigabit SX Fibre Converter

Media Gigabit UTP to Gigabit SX Fibre Converter
Product Code: GT-802

Price: R1,564.29

 

 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Offering the flexibility with all kinds of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and performing highly stable Gigabit fiber capability, the PLANET Gigabit media converter (GT-802, GT-802 supports conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX network. The GT-802 offer SC connector, with multi-mode media as required so that an Gigabit fiber network can be efficiently constructed through the Ethernet.

Designed in compact size, the GT-802 can be used as a standalone unit or being installed in the media converter chassis such as the PLANET MC-700/MC-1000R/MC-1500 ( 7/10/15-slot Media Converter Chassis to build a centralized fiber-optic network. The media chassis can feed GT-802 power to maintain the fiber-optic network at one location.

As the GT-802 complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX/SX, the installation of the Gigabit media conversion is quite quick and easy by simple plug and play. The GT-802 also supports flow control and back pressure in half-duplex to eliminate packets loss. Even when the web UI is not available, the network manager still can remotely control and monitor GT-802 by OAM (TS-1000 and IEEE 802.3ah) terminal function such as remote failure indication, loop back test, port status and performance monitoring and troubleshooting.