PLANET Fast Ethernet UTP to SC Fibre Media Converter

PLANET Fast Ethernet UTP to SC Fibre Media Converter
Product Code: FT-802

Price: R1,092.86

 

 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

The PLANET FT-802 is Fast Ethernet Bridge 100Base-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) converter. It supports selectable for half-duplex and full-duplex operations and supports a variety of fiber options. The converter auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the STP port. When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex, the converter adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that supports only half duplex, the converter adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100Mbps bandwidth. An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation, in fiber-optic interface. The fiber port of converter operates at 1310 nm and uses SC connectors. Multi-mode models that support distances up to 2 km and single-mode models that support distances up to 15/35/50 km are available.

The FT-802 series are with LFP (Link Fault Pass Through function) (LLCF/LLR) and the DIP Switch design. LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net. The DIP Switch provides disable or enable the LFP function.

LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) means when a device connected to the converter and the TP line loss the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmit. LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device connected to the converter and the fiber line loss the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmit. Both can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net.